Staff

Executive Staff

Tom Barnes, Executive Director

Thomas V. Barnes

Executive Director

  • Graduate of Notre Dame High School, Cresco, 1970
  • Graduate of Northeast Iowa Community College, Calmar
  • Married Sue on October 14, 1972
  • Current full time employment – First Vice President, Cresco Building Service

Other involvements include:

  • Secretary/Manager of the Mighty Howard County Fair, Cresco (1983 to present)
  • Past President, Notre Dame Catholic School Board of Education
  • Past President of Cresco Industrial Development Corporation
  • Past Grand Knight, Cresco Council 1571 Knights of Columbus
  • Retired Volunteer Cresco Firefighter (Certified Iowa Firefighter I)

Other interests and stress relievers: stock car racing, trout fishing, maintaining the Howard County Fairgrounds, traveling to fairs and cooking.

Susan K. Barnes

Executive Secretary / Treasurer

  • Graduate of Sheffield Chapin High School, Sheffield, 1970
  • Graduate of Hamilton Business College, Mason City
  • Married Tom on October 14, 1972
  • Current full time employment – Office Manager, Howard County Extension Service, Cresco

Other involvements include:

  • Past National President of Wa Tan Ye (women’s service organization)
  • Certified ISU Master Gardener
  • Organist for area churches
  • Secretary/Treasurer of Howard County Dairy Herd Improvement Association
  • 2nd Vice President, Howard County Economic Development Board of Directors

Hobbies and other stress relievers include: Master Gardener (her yard shows this), visiting fairs, crafts and sewing, enjoying all her nieces and nephews and their kids.

Sue Barnes, executive secretary and treasurer

Board of Directors

2022 Officers of the Board

President: Steve Voss

First Vice President: Danny Olson

Second Vice President: John Baltes

Past President: Randy Beckman

Executive Director: Thomas Barnes

Executive Secretary/ Treasurer: Susan Barnes

2022 Board of Directors & District Officers

Northwest District

Association Directors
Kerry Sheidegger

Kerry Scheidegger

1963 220th Street

Jolley 50551

Home: (712) 297-5064

Cell: (515) 570-3459


Steve Voss

Steve Voss

1124 Hwy 59

Sibley 51249

Home: (712) 682-2864

Cell: (712) 339-1128


District Officers

Chairmain: Darwin Gaudian, Plymouth County

Vice Chairman: Rich Benson, Plymouth County

Secretary / Treasurer: Amanda Weber, Sac County

North Central District

Association Directors
Ashley Fitzgerald

Ashley Fitzgerald

298 Q Avenue

Boone 50036

Cell: 515-460-0646

Jon Baltes

Jon Baltes

1403 Vine Avenue

Hampton 50441

Home: (641) 456-2791

Cell: (641) 425-1797

District Officers

Chairmain: Alan Brown, Franklin County

Vice Chairman: Tricia Rosendahl, Wright County

Secretary / Treasurer: Ashley Fitzgerald, Boone County

Northeast District

Association Directors
Mark Troester

Mark Troester

31002 1st Street NW 

Elkader 52043

Cell: (563) 880-2300

Ann Schuster

Ann Schuster

13328 Nolan Avenue

Peosta 52068

Cell: (563) 543-4673

District Officers

Chairmain: Julie Althaus, Buchanan County

Vice Chairman: Jim Hoth, Clayton County

Secretary / Treasurer: Mary Ester Pullin Black Hawk County

Southwest District

Association Directors
Mary Bolton

Mary Bolton

57370 Hwy 59

Emerson 51533

Cell: (712) 370-4500

Danny Olson

Danny Olson

1857 240th Street 

Red Oak 51566

Cell: (712) 370-0466

District Officers

Chairmain: Paul Anstey, Adams County

Vice Chairman: Danny Olson, Montgomery County

Secretary / Treasurer: Doug Hawn, Greene County

South Central District

Association Directors
Roger Iverson

Roger Iverson

4122 80th Street

Grinnell 50112

Cell: (641) 751-6251

Sherry James

Sherry James

16876 Killaren Drive

Perry 50220

Cell: (515) 210-3755

District Officers

Chairmain: Jo Reynolds, Warren County

Vice Chairman: Alan Guy, Jasper County

Secretary / Treasurer: Karla Jordan, Jasper County

Southeast District

Association Directors
Randy Beckman

Randy Beckman

19808 148th Avenue

Sperry 52650

Cell: (515) 771-5402

Dave Shinker

Dave Shinker

1276 Hwy 30

Stanwood 52337

Cell: (563) 357-0938

District Officers

Chairmain: Kelsey Meyer, Muscatine County

Vice Chairman: Jim Sloan, Wapello County

Secretary / Treasurer: Lynn Chapman, Cedar County